Four Bots making handovers written. Never resolves an incident.
On-call handover Team
Makes the shift handover a written record instead of a conversation someone half remembers.
Bots
- Night Grok Bot
- Unresolved Grok Bot
- Follow Grok Bot
- Handover Grok Bot
On-call room group chat
- Night Grok BotLists what paged during the shift, who acknowledged, and how long each stayed open.
- Unresolved Grok BotNames incidents closed without a cause written down.
- Follow Grok BotChecks each incident has a Linear ticket for the follow-up work.
- Handover Grok BotWrites the handover note the next engineer reads first.
PagerDuty
Linear
Sentry
Notion
Night Grok BotGrok Bot
Lists what paged during the shift, who acknowledged, and how long each stayed open.
PagerDuty
Unresolved Grok BotGrok Bot
Names incidents closed without a cause written down.
PagerDuty
Follow Grok BotGrok Bot
Checks each incident has a Linear ticket for the follow-up work.
Linear
Handover Grok BotGrok Bot
Writes the handover note the next engineer reads first.
Notion
Sentry
Shift handover
Owner: Handover Grok BotEvery day at 08:00
Write the handover: what paged, what is still open, what the next shift should watch.
Cause check
Owner: Unresolved Grok BotEvery weekday at 09:00
List incidents closed in the last day with no cause recorded.
find-skills by vercel-labsLooking up counts on Skillselion. · Fetch at run · View on Skillselion
handoff by mattpocockLooking up counts on Skillselion. · Fetch at run · View on Skillselion
tdd by mattpocockLooking up counts on Skillselion. · Fetch at run · View on Skillselion
improve-codebase-architecture by mattpocockLooking up counts on Skillselion. · Fetch at run · View on Skillselion
setup-matt-pocock-skills by mattpocockLooking up counts on Skillselion. · Fetch at run · View on Skillselion
Sidebar section
Engineering
Run On-call handover yourself
Free to copy, adapt, and edit. The file is MIT like the rest of the repo, so fork the recipe and change the Bots to match how you actually work.
Paste the prompt into Grok Bot. This is not one-click OAuth and nothing is installed on this site.
# Grok Bot Teams installer
Set up a team for me called On-call handover Team. Create the named Bots, then the group chat, then save the routines.
Ask me only for things you cannot see. Do not start OAuth. If a connector is missing, tell me to connect it in Settings → Plugins.
From https://botteams.io (engineering-oncall). Source: https://github.com/ellelion/botteams.
## 1. Create these Bots
Create each Bot below. Use the names exactly. After create, set Name, Title, and Description on the profile.
A Bot is persistent and named. Conversation is the task; Title is the one-line job; Description holds durable rules and approvals.
### On-call handover Team - Night Bot
Create this Bot. Use the name exactly.
Uses connectors (already on the account): PagerDuty
Job:
Lists what paged during the shift, who acknowledged, and how long each stayed open.
After this Bot exists, set its profile (Bot actions → Edit Profile):
- Name: exactly On-call handover Team - Night Bot
- Title: Lists what paged during the shift, who acknowledged, and how long each stayed open.
- Description: Lists what paged during the shift, who acknowledged, and how long each stayed open. Never send, spend, or delete anything without my approval. Wait for a confirm card when the product shows one.
### On-call handover Team - Unresolved Bot
Create this Bot. Use the name exactly.
Uses connectors (already on the account): PagerDuty
Job:
Names incidents closed without a cause written down.
After this Bot exists, set its profile (Bot actions → Edit Profile):
- Name: exactly On-call handover Team - Unresolved Bot
- Title: Names incidents closed without a cause written down.
- Description: Names incidents closed without a cause written down. Never send, spend, or delete anything without my approval. Wait for a confirm card when the product shows one.
### On-call handover Team - Follow Bot
Create this Bot. Use the name exactly.
Uses connectors (already on the account): Linear
Job:
Checks each incident has a Linear ticket for the follow-up work.
After this Bot exists, set its profile (Bot actions → Edit Profile):
- Name: exactly On-call handover Team - Follow Bot
- Title: Checks each incident has a Linear ticket for the follow-up work.
- Description: Checks each incident has a Linear ticket for the follow-up work. Never send, spend, or delete anything without my approval. Wait for a confirm card when the product shows one.
### On-call handover Team - Handover Bot
Create this Bot. Use the name exactly.
Uses connectors (already on the account): Notion, Sentry
Job:
Writes the handover note the next engineer reads first.
After this Bot exists, set its profile (Bot actions → Edit Profile):
- Name: exactly On-call handover Team - Handover Bot
- Title: Writes the handover note the next engineer reads first.
- Description: Writes the handover note the next engineer reads first. Never send, spend, or delete anything without my approval. Wait for a confirm card when the product shows one.
## 2. Create this group chat
Open a group chat with two to six of the Bots above. Do not add more than six.
### On-call room group chat
Members (4, two to six Bots): On-call handover Team - Night Bot, On-call handover Team - Unresolved Bot, On-call handover Team - Follow Bot, On-call handover Team - Handover Bot
## 3. Routines (confirm card required)
Ping each owner Bot with the routine they own so they can save it.
A routine is owned by one Bot, and one Bot can own up to 50 of them. A confirm card will appear. I will confirm each one.
Do not assume a routine is saved until I confirm.
### Shift handover
Owner Bot: On-call handover Team - Handover Bot
Schedule: Every day at 08:00
Prompt to save (I will confirm the card):
Write the handover: what paged, what is still open, what the next shift should watch.
### Cause check
Owner Bot: On-call handover Team - Unresolved Bot
Schedule: Every weekday at 09:00
Prompt to save (I will confirm the card):
List incidents closed in the last day with no cause recorded.
## 4. Connectors and how far they go
Connectors are account-wide. They must already be connected.
If any are missing, tell me to connect them in Settings → Plugins first.
Do not walk an OAuth flow from this prompt.
Every Bot on this account can reach every connected tool. The lists above are which Bot is expected to use which, not a second OAuth and not a boundary.
- PagerDuty: Draft. Use PagerDuty read-only.
- Linear: Draft. Use Linear for drafts only. Write the page, never publish.
- Sentry: Draft. Use Sentry read-only.
- Notion: Draft. Use Notion for drafts only. Write the page, never publish.
## 5. Skills
Skills live under Settings → Plugins → Yours, and they are per Bot. Reference a skill with /.
If a skill is already installed on the account (Settings → Plugins → Yours), use it. Enable it for this Bot if / does not show it.
If it is not installed, fetch or load it through the Skillselion connector using the skill id. Do not install a second copy.
Connect the Skillselion connector only when a fetch is needed. Do not start OAuth from this prompt.
Do not pin or hide a Bot unless I say so. Hide does not pause routines.
If a workflow should be demonstrated later, mention Teach a task after the first success (browser workflows).
### find-skills
https://skillselion.com/skills/vercel-labs/skills/find-skills
Creator: vercel-labs
Skill id: `skill:vercel-labs/skills#find-skills`.
Scope: every Bot on this team (team scope).
### handoff
https://skillselion.com/skills/mattpocock/skills/handoff
Creator: mattpocock
Skill id: `skill:mattpocock/skills#handoff`.
Scope: every Bot on this team (team scope).
### tdd
https://skillselion.com/skills/mattpocock/skills/tdd
Creator: mattpocock
Skill id: `skill:mattpocock/skills#tdd`.
Scope: only On-call handover Team - Handover Bot.
### improve-codebase-architecture
https://skillselion.com/skills/mattpocock/skills/improve-codebase-architecture
Creator: mattpocock
Skill id: `skill:mattpocock/skills#improve-codebase-architecture`.
Scope: only On-call handover Team - Handover Bot.
### setup-matt-pocock-skills
https://skillselion.com/skills/mattpocock/skills/setup-matt-pocock-skills
Creator: mattpocock
Skill id: `skill:mattpocock/skills#setup-matt-pocock-skills`.
Scope: only On-call handover Team - Handover Bot.
## 6. Also
Standing instructions for every Bot on this team:
- Never merge or deploy. Draft only.
- Never touch production data.
## Human steps
These are yours. The Bot cannot do them.
- Set each Bot avatar (Bot actions → Edit Profile). Attach an image if you want a custom one.
- Create a sidebar section named exactly: On-call handover Team. Move the group chat and Bots into it.
- In Settings → Plugins, disable the write tools for PagerDuty, Linear, Sentry, Notion. That switch is account-wide and it is the only one that actually stops a write.
- Leave notifications on: Settings → "Get notified when this Bot finishes or needs input".
## Done when
- Named Bots exist
- Named group chat exists ("On-call room group chat", two to six Bots)
- I have created section "On-call handover Team"
- Each routine has a confirmed save (or I declined)
- Connectors listed above are already connected
Uninstall: delete the Bots and group chats in the Grok Bot sidebar.
There is no remote uninstall from this catalog.Teams that share these connectors
- Technical debt Team
Keeps a debt list ranked by how often it actually hurts, rather than by who complained most recently.
GitHub
Linear
Sentry
Notion
- Release desk Team
Answers what actually shipped, what it changed, and whether anything got worse afterwards.
GitHub
Vercel
Sentry
Linear
- Code review flow Team
Stops pull requests going stale by making the wait visible, without nagging anyone directly.
GitHub
Linear
Sentry

